Skip to main content

Table 7 The order of the flavonoids ranked by relative contribution of individual descriptors using pIC50 in model A and the order of the compounds ranked by the proportion of increase in in vivo new bone formation

From: Predictive QSAR model confirms flavonoids in Chinese medicine can activate voltage-gated calcium (CaV) channel in osteogenesis

No.NameK2alphaIdIdwAverage% Increase in new bone formation in vivo
1Scutellarein5.334790.3867.774
2Morin5.67798.7637.77
3Daidzein5.67811.4497.762602% [10]
4Myricetin5.109710.6727.646
5Apigenin5.109717.2517.641
6Quercetin5.253717.2517.641556% [11]
7(±)-Taxifolin12.0633184.039.445
85,7,2′-Trihydroxyflavone5.232622.4137.523
9Genistein4.885645.4067.502520% [12]
10Rutin4.885655.0797.493
11Kaempferol12.3283499.129.59
12Tamarixetin4.885660.4117.488
13Naringin4.502560.3697.37490% [7]
14Isorhamnetin4.661561.7757.371
15Chrysin4.661576.2017.357
16Galangin4.661578.9757.357
17Luteolin4.661586.8487.347
18Baicalein4.661587.4767.347
19Resokaempferol4.438508.0357.208
203-Methylgalangin4.438528.2637.187